101st Legislative Committees

  • Committee Definitions

    Committee:

    A body of elected members delegated by the House or Senate to consider and make recommendations concerning disposition of bills, resolutions, and other related matters referred to it. Committees are appointed by the Speaker of the House or the Senate Majority Leader and are organized according to subject matter.


    Appropriations:

    The authorization to spend state and federal funds. Probably the most important function of the Legislature, appropriating money is carried out by passing bills which authorize units (departments, agencies, and institutions) of government to spend money for specified purposes.


    Standing Committees: 

    The committees of the House and Senate which function throughout the two-year Legislature. There are standing committees established by statute with specific responsibilities, although most standing committees are established by rule. Standing committees consider bills and resolutions, and are the heart of the lawmaking process.

  • House Standing Committees

    Agriculture

    Julie Alexander (R) Committee Chair
    Bryan Posthumus (R) Majority Vice-Chair
    Joe Bellino (R)
    Daire Rendon (R)
    Gary Eisen (R)
    Graham Filler (R)
    Alex Garza (D) Minority Vice-Chair
    Sara Cambensy (D)
    Kara Hope (D)
    Angela Witwer (D)
    Ranjeev Puri (D)


    Education

     


    Natural Resources & Outdoor Recreation

    Gary Howell (R) Committee Chair
    Gregory Markkanen (R) Majority Vice-Chair
    Beau LaFave (R)
    Steve Marino (R)
    Rodney Wakeman (R)
    Steve Carra (R)
    William Sowerby (D) Minority Vice-Chair
    Sara Cambensy (D)
    Abraham Aiyash (D)
  • House Appropriations Committees

    Appropriations

    Thomas Albert (R) Committee Chair
    Mary Whiteford (R) Majority Vice-Chair
    Sue Allor (R)
    Tommy Brann (R)
    Pamela Hornberger (R)
    Scott VanSingel (R)
    Jeff Yaroch (R)
    Ann Bollin (R)
    Annette Glenn (R)
    Mark Huizenga (R)
    Sarah Lightner (R)
    Matt Maddock (R)
    Bradley Slagh (R)
    Greg VanWoerkom (R)
    Timothy Beson (R)
    Ken Borton (R)
    Andrew Fink (R)
    Joe Tate (D) Minority Vice-Chair
    Abdullah Hammoud (D)
    Ronnie Peterson (D)
    Terry Sabo (D)
    Tyrone Carter (D)
    Rachel Hood (D)
    Cynthia Johnson (D)
    Felicia Brabec (D)
    Amos O'Neal (D)
    Samantha Steckloff (D)
    Shri Thanedar (D)
    Regina Weiss (D)

    Agriculture and Rural Development
    Sue Allor (R) Committee Chair
    Timothy Beson (R) Majority Vice-Chair
    Jeff Yaroch (R)
    Matt Maddock (R)
    Ken Borton (R)
    Rachel Hood (D) Minority Vice-Chair
    Cynthia Johnson (D)

    Capital Outlay
    Matt Maddock (R) Committee Chair
    Bradley Slagh (R) Majority Vice-Chair
    Mary Whiteford (R)
    Scott VanSingel(R)
    Ann Bollin (R)
    Greg VanWoerkom(R)
    Amos O'Neal (D) Minority Vice-Chair
    Ronnie Peterson (D)
    Samantha Steckloff (D)


    Higher Education
    Mark Huizenga (R) Committee Chair 
    Steven Johnson (R) Majority Vice-Chair 
    Tommy Brann (R)
    Phil Green (R)
    Bradley Slagh (R)
    Felicia Brabec (D) Minority Vice-Chair
    Abdullah Hammoud (D)

     

  • Senate Standing Committees

    Agriculture

    Kevin Daley (R) Chair
    Roger Victory (R) Majority Vice Chair
    Dan Lauwers (R)
    Dayna Polehanki (D) Minority Vice Chair
    Winnie Brinks (D) 


    Education and Career Readiness 

    Lana Theis (R) Chair
    Ken Horn (R) Majority Vice Chair
    Jim Runestad (R)
    Kevin Daley (R)
    Dayna Polehanki (D) Minority Vice Chair
    Erika Geiss (D)


    Natural Resources 

    Edward McBroom (R) Chair
    Jon Bumstead (R) Majority Vice Chair
    Rick Outman (R)
    Wayne Schmidt (R)
    Sean McCann (D) Minority Vice Chair

  • Senate Appropriation Committees

    Appropriations

    Jim Stamas (R) Chair
    Jon Bumstead (R) Majority Vice Chair
    Tom Barrett (R)
    John Bizon (R)
    Kimberly LaSata (R)
    Michael MacDonald (R)
    Aric Nesbitt (R)
    Rick Outman (R)
    Jim Runestad (R)
    Wayne Schmidt (R)
    Roger Victory (R)
    Kevin Daley (R)
    Curtis Hertel (D) Minority Vice Chair
    Rosemary Bayer (D)
    Adam Hollier (D)
    Jeff Irwin (D)
    Sean McCann (D)
    Sylvia Santana (D)


    Agriculture and Rural Development

    Roger Victory (R) Chair
    Kevin Daley (R) Majority Vice Chair
    Sean McCann (D) Minority Vice Chair


    Capital Outlay 

    Ken Horn (R) Chair
    Kimberly LaSata (R) Majority Vice Chair
    Dale Zorn (R)
    Jim Runestad (R)
    Wayne Schmidt (R)
    Sylvia Santana (D) Minority Vice Chair
    Curtis Hertel (D)
    Sean McCann (D)


    Natural Resources and Environment, Great Lakes and Energy 

     


    Universities and Community Colleges 

    Kimberly LaSata (R) Chair
    Ken Horn (R) Majority Vice Chair
    John Bizon (R)
    Michael MacDonald (R)
    Dale Zorn (R)
    Jeff Irwin (D) Minority Vice Chair
    Curtis Hertel (D)